MASENANG TOURS & TRAVEL

Privacy Policy

Dear Valued Customer:

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 was introduced by the Government to regulate the processing of personal data in commercial transactions. The Act, which applies to all companies and firms that are established in Malaysia, requires us to inform you of your rights in respect of your personal data that is being processed or that is to be collected and further processed by us and the purposes for the data processing. The Act also required us to obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data.

Consequently, we wish to inform you that the personal data and other information (collectively referred to as "Personal Data") previously provided in your bookings/reservations/enquiries, will likely continue to be used and processed by Masenang Tour & Travel (hereinafter referred to as " MTT ") for the following purposes:-

  1. to communicate, respond to your enquiries and provide services to you;
  2. to provide you with information on our new products and services of MTT by e-mail, postal mail, telecommunication means (telephone calls, SMS messages or social chat applications) or internet social media;
  3. preparation and execution of all necessary documents, agreements, contracts, communication with you;
  4. for general operations, administrative purposes, marketing, booking and all related to travel reservations; and
  5. conduct internal activities, market surveys and trend analysis

For your information, your Personal Data will not be knowingly transferred to any place outside Malaysia or be knowingly disclosed to any third party for commercial or any other purposes. You may at any time hereinafter make written enquiries, request for correction of your Personal Data or limit the processing of your Personal Data by submitting such request to us via registered post or email as set out below:-

Masenang Tour & Travel Sdn Bhd
3-G-17, Ground Floor, Block 3, Lorong Api-Api 2, 88000 Kota Kinabalu, Sabah Malaysia
Tel Number: +6(088) 268 288
Fax Number: +6(088) 257 390
Email Address: mtours@masenangtravel.com.my


We trust that you will consent and agree to the terms above with respect to our processing of your Personal Data for enhancement of our service to you. If we do not receive any response from you within fourteen (14) days from the date of this notice, you shall be deemed to have agreed to the same.

In the event of any inconsistency or conflict between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version of this Personal Data Protection Notice, the English version shall prevail.


Yours faithfully,
Massenang Tours & Travel Sdn Bhd

* No signature is required as this is a computer generated statement.